One flat fee per gift. Pick your rate.

5.9%, 2.9% or 1.9% by plan, the same online, at kiosks and on dues. No setup fees, no contracts.

Annual billing saves $120 on Plus and $180 on Growth.

Free

Start taking donations this week, at no cost.

5.9%platform fee per gift

$0a month

No subscription, no card required

  • 50 donor contacts
  • 100 emails a month
  • Kiosk app, donation pages and event tickets
  • Email support

Plus

Turn one-time givers into monthly donors and keep more of every gift.

2.9%platform fee per gift

Was $49$29a month

Billed annually, $348 a year

  • 2,500 donor contacts
  • 10,000 emails a month
  • Email campaigns and 250 texts a month
  • Pay-as-you-grow overages
  • Priority support

Growth

Keep your biggest campaigns fully funded at the lowest per-gift rate.

Lowest cost above $1,000 a month in gifts

1.9%platform fee per gift

Was $119$39a month

Billed annually, $468 a year

  • 15,000 donor contacts
  • 75,000 emails a month
  • Email campaigns and 1,000 texts a month
  • Pay-as-you-grow overages
  • Priority support and dedicated onboarding

Stripe card processing is passed through at cost. Gifts settle to your organization's own Stripe account.

Every plan includes

  • Online donation pages
  • Kiosk gifts at your plan's rate
  • Membership dues and event tickets
  • Donor CRM and automatic receipts
  • Donors can cover the fees
  • Website embed and custom domain

What would you pay?

Platform fee times your monthly gifts, plus the subscription.

$5,000

What each plan costs you a month

Free
$295.00
Plus
$174.00
GrowthLowest
$134.00

Per month: platform fee plus subscription, with Plus and Growth billed annually. Stripe card processing is not included; it is the same on every plan. Contact and email overages are not included.

Compare plans.

FeatureFree5.9% per giftPlus2.9% per giftGrowth1.9% per gift
Fees
Platform fee per gift5.9%2.9%1.9%
Subscription, billed annually$0$29 a month ($348 a year)$39 a month ($468 a year)
Subscription, month to month$0$39 a month$54 a month
Online card processing (Stripe, at cost)2.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Kiosk card processing (Stripe, at cost)2.7% + $0.052.7% + $0.052.7% + $0.05
Setup feeNoneNoneNone
Free trialAlways free30 days30 days
Monthly cost, billed annually
$1,000 a month in gifts$59$58 (lowest)$58 (lowest)
$5,000 a month in gifts$295$174$134 (lowest)
$20,000 a month in gifts$1,180$609$419 (lowest)
Giving
Online donation pages
Kiosk app
Membership dues
Event tickets
Donors can cover fees
Website embed and custom domain
Donors and email
Donor contacts502,50015,000
Emails a month10010,00075,000
Email campaigns-
Texts a month-2501,000
Extra contactsUpgrade to add more$0.035 each$0.025 each
Extra emailsUpgrade to add more$0.006 each$0.003 each
Support
SupportEmailPriorityPriority, with dedicated onboarding

Fees

Platform fee per gift
Free: 5.9%
Plus: 2.9%
Growth: 1.9%
Subscription, billed annually
Free: $0
Plus: $29 a month ($348 a year)
Growth: $39 a month ($468 a year)
Subscription, month to month
Free: $0
Plus: $39 a month
Growth: $54 a month
Online card processing (Stripe, at cost)
Free: 2.9% + $0.30
Plus: 2.9% + $0.30
Growth: 2.9% + $0.30
Kiosk card processing (Stripe, at cost)
Free: 2.7% + $0.05
Plus: 2.7% + $0.05
Growth: 2.7% + $0.05
Setup fee
Free: None
Plus: None
Growth: None
Free trial
Free: Always free
Plus: 30 days
Growth: 30 days

Monthly cost, billed annually

$1,000 a month in gifts
Free: $59
Plus: $58 (lowest)
Growth: $58 (lowest)
$5,000 a month in gifts
Free: $295
Plus: $174
Growth: $134 (lowest)
$20,000 a month in gifts
Free: $1,180
Plus: $609
Growth: $419 (lowest)

Add a kiosk. Pay once.

Gifts on it carry your plan's platform fee. No monthly fee per device.

The Givebear kiosk: a 21.5-inch touchscreen showing the donation screen, with the tap-to-pay card reader mounted below
  • $999

    Wall mount

  • $1,099

    Floor stand

90-day guarantee on your first kiosk. Guarantee terms

See the kiosk

Pricing questions.

Which plan should we pick?
Billed annually, Free costs the least under about $1,000 a month in gifts and Growth above $1,000. Month to month, Free costs the least under about $1,300 a month in gifts, Plus from $1,300 to $1,500 and Growth above $1,500. Use the estimator above with your own number.
What is the platform fee?
Givebear charges one flat platform fee per plan: 5.9% on Free, 2.9% on Plus, and 1.9% on Growth. The same rate applies to online donations, kiosk donations, and membership dues. Stripe card processing is the only other per-payment cost and is passed through at cost.
What is the difference between annual and monthly billing?
Annual billing is one upfront payment for twelve months at the lower rate. Plus is $29/month billed annually ($348/year) and Growth is $39/month billed annually ($468/year). Month-to-month billing is $39/month for Plus and $54/month for Growth, with no minimum term.
How does the 30-day trial work?
Your first 30 days on Plus or Growth are free. A card is required so billing can begin after the trial, but you pay nothing if you cancel before the trial ends.
What card-processing fees apply?
Givebear passes Stripe's card-processing fees through at cost with no markup. Online card payments use Stripe's standard rate of 2.9% + $0.30. Kiosk payments use Stripe's in-person rate of 2.7% + $0.05.
Is there a contract, and can we leave?
Monthly plans have no minimum term, setup fee or cancellation fee; annual plans are a twelve-month prepay. Gifts settle in your organization's own Stripe account, and donor and donation records export as CSV on every plan, so leaving moves nothing.

Walk through your numbers with us.

Book a 30-minute call. Bring your monthly giving and we will show you which plan costs least, and where a kiosk would fit.

  • Your funds, set up the way your treasurer reports them
  • Where a kiosk would go, and what it costs
  • The reports your board will actually see

Rather set it up yourself? Start free

Loading available times

Or open the booking page